Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Please do not provide us with your personal information if you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction where you live.

INFORMATION POSTED BY YOU ONLINE

If you post information online through our websites (such as bulletin boards), it will generally be accessible to others. We do not recommend you post personal information on public areas of our websites. Such personal information is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

OTHER ISSUES

Our websites may sometimes contain links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from our websites. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITES

This website may use "cookies" to help us gather and store information about visitors to our website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, the vast majority of our websites will not function if cookies have been turned off. For this reason we strongly recommend that you leave cookies fully functional.

Little River Wines are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant state legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information

This privacy policy details what we do with your personal information that we obtain in order to provide our service. This information is provided by you, the authorized legal user of the information, in order to access our services via our website.

Any information Little River Wines collects is done so as part of our service to you. The information we collect is essential to providing our high quality service. We only collect information that we need and do not distribute this information to any third parties.

Little River Wines only collects such information as is necessary to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected, as you will provide the information as part of doing business with us. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way.

Little River Wines will only use the personal information that you have supplied in order to:

  • Identify you as a client;
  • Provide better service to you;
  • Provide you with information you need as part of our service to you;
  • Operate our business as it pertains to you;
  • Keep you informed about Little River Wines products, events and services;
  • Fulfill any transactional and legal requirements;

By giving us your information, you consent to these uses.

We have implemented procedures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information. We continually review these arrangements to ensure we are doing all that is reasonably and technically feasible at the time to protect your information, although because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that our website is totally protected from hackers or misuse.

If you have any questions or you believe that Little River Wines has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact us via the contact us page.